April 12, 1988
[…] -- thus the parents would be liable for damages caused by the child.

As already noted, the California statute does not apply to hobbyist-type
BBS's due to the commercial  slant  of  the statute.  If there was civil
coverage for BBS's (the  construction  of  the  statute  indicates there
isn't any) it would only be after the wrongdoer has been convicted.


California's Invasion of Privacy Statutes -- Section 637
--------------------------------------------------------
Another California statute  that  would  look  to  be  applicable to BBS
stored-communications situations would be Section 637 of  the California
Penal Code which states:

     Every person not a party  to a telegraphic or telephonic communica-
     tion who willfully discloses the contents of a telegraphic or tele-
     phonic message, or any part thereof, addressed  to  another person,
     without the  permission  of such person unless directed so to do by
     the lawful order of a  court,  is punishable by imprisonment in the
     state prison, or in the county jail not exceeding one  year,  or by
     fine not  exceeding  five thousand dollars ($5000), or by both fine
     and imprisonment.

Section 637.2 of the California  Penal  Code allows civil action by "Any
person who has been injured by a violation of this chapter [specifically
Section 637 in our discussion here]  may  bring  an  action  against the